Deacons

The office of Deacon, as set forth in Scripture, is one of sympathy, witness, and service after the example of Jesus Christ. Persons of spiritual character, honest repute, exemplary lives, brotherly and sisterly love, warm sympathies, and sound judgment should be chosen for this office. – The PC(USA) Book of Order

Some of the duties/responsibilities of the Deacons are as follows:

Outreach – respond to requests from people in the church and community who contact the church for help with rent, food, and bill paying (such as medical, utilities, car repair, etc), as well as praying for them.

Support – contribute to a wide variety of charities that our church supports, including a Red Cross Blood Drive.

Ministry – visit and support homebound members and those who are hospitalized.

Decorations – decorate and remove the church decorations for all holidays.

DeaconPhone
Kevin Berrigan366-4888
Amanda Brown (Youth Deacon)845-4667
Lillian Carpenter803-6822
Carla Coar832-7311
Janet Dahmer848-8899
Becky DiGati848-8899
Janice Anastasi224-0378
Grace Gomez (Co-Moderator)217-3830
Kim Hill917-359-5376
Wendy Hill539-9312
Janice Anastasi302-5363
(c) 609-220-6650
Joyce Mixner468-3945
(c) 625-6188
Les Parkin381-1514
Donald Tatham430-1993
Andy Tighe845-8395
(c) 548-4016
Sue Welch (Co-Moderator)853-7566